Neville Crescent, 4, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
Neville Crescent was built in the mid to late nineteenth century and is depicted on the 1st edition OS Town Plan of 1889. Together with Mostyn Crescent it occupied a seafront block, framed by the Adelphi Hotel (now the Marine Hotel) and the Hydropathic Establishment (NPRN 26683 - now the Hydro Hotel). There were originally eleven houses in the Crescent. Four houses are lost, Nos. 1-3 have been replaced by the modern Crescent Court & Nos. 11-12 by a grandiose extention to the Hydro. Nos. 6-8 have been agglomerated into the Kensington Hotel (NPRN 16592) and No. 10 (NPRN 16594) has been subsumed into the Hydro. The houses may have been built as boarding houses, with services and accommodation for the proprietor in the basement.
The remaining houses are three storey with basements and attics. Each presents a two bay stucco front, with a two storey bay window rising out of the basement area and a doorway with a pedimented portico for a porch. The attics are lit by gabled dormers in the slate gabled roof. The houses had low-walled forecourts with dwarf gatepiers.
The OS Town Plan of 1889 shows details of the back gardens and service buildings.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3459)