Palace Vaults;The Vaults;Palace Street, 22, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
The Palace Vaults is situated directly opposite Caernarfon Castle and is also on the corner of the junction of Castle Ditch with Palace Street. It is listed a grade II* as a mid C19 public house retaining exceptional "artisan-classical" character including a fine frontage with original detail including a cast iron crane which is attached to the right side of the left-hand bay above the cellar trap doors.Together with other associated listed items it contributes to the setting of Caernarfon Castle. Built in the third quarter of the C19 and it was first shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. The return elevation to Palace Street originally housed separate premises, which was a temperance house in 1883 and a wine and spirit merchant in 1895.

(Source:- Cadw listed buildings NJR 26/10/2007)