Penhyddgan;Penrhyddgan, Ceidio

CommunityBuan
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. 17th Century. e. Farmhouse. 2 storey. Rough coursed boulders. Old small slate roof. Porch projection. Oak spiral stair. Roof trusses.
2. A 17th c. two storey farmhouse of roughly coursed boulders set on a boulder plinth.
(source Os495card; SH33NW10)
Associated with:
Outbuildings (Nprn31420).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project Architectural Record report relating to Penhyddgan, produced by Adam Voelcker, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results report relating to Penhyddgan, produced by Dr D. Miles as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Penhyddgan, researched by David Williams as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.