Penlan Fawr Public House, Penlan Street

CommunityPwllheli
Type Of SiteINN
Description
A substantial storeyed town house of Snowdonian type with added columned porch. The porch is inscribed with the initials R. V. standing for Robert Vaughan of Corsgedol. Ogee-stopped beams suggest a seventeenth-century building date. The interior has been somewhat altered for use as a public house but is essentially of 'Snowdomian' plan-type. Pegged collar-beam trusses survive. Outbuildings include a range with eye-catching crow-stepped gable. Description in Caernarvonshire Inventory Vol III page 32. Manuscript history and description by Iwan Edgar (2010) deposited in the NMRW. NJR 06/05/2010. Sampling for tree-ring dating 2011 unsuccessful. RFS/RCAHMW/2011

Commenting as part of the crowd-sourced project Crwydro in 2014, Jamie Davies noted:
'Timbers were sampled from the ground floor ceiling, fireplace and door lintels, the main range roof and the porch floor and roof. All samples were found to have unusual growth rate changes with sudden declines in growth in most samples, whilst a few showed some unusually wide rings as well. These were not apparent until after preparation of the samples, which often had in excess of 100 rings. None of the timbers could be dated, although samples from the roof and the porch floor were found to match each other, suggesting that the roof and porch could be contemporaneous. An assessment of the roof to the rear outbuilding concluded that too few rings were present to warrant sampling.
Dating Old Welsh Houses. October 2011.

(Source: Crwydro 05.08.2014)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record (draft) relating to Penlan Fawr, Pwllheli, produced by Ric Tyler, December 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Penlan Fawr, researched by Iwan Edgar as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2011/37 relating to dendrochronological investigation of Penlan Fawr, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, Oct 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.