Pen-y-Bryn

CommunityNefyn
2 storey. Rubble. 3 small gabled half-dormers. Original square ashlar chimneys. Old small slates.

[Additional]:

Felling date: Winter 1743/9

A small two-unit farmhouse of Snowdonian type with kitchen and parlour, both with end chimneys, on either
side of the entrance. Gabled dormers light the upper storey. Service rooms are located in a lean-to at the rear of
the house. A date inscription on the front elevation suggests the house was built in 1790. The dating shows that
the inscription must commemorate a phase of rebuilding, possibly the addition of the rear service range. See
RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory III (1964), 1563; detailed survey (2010) in NMRW.

Tree-ring dating reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p.113.
A detailed survey commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with the RCAHMW is available in the NMRW 2011. (NJR 20/04/2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/05 for Pen-y-Bryn, Edern comprising figure 3, ground floor and first floor plans, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/05 for Pen-y-Bryn, Edern comprising figure 2, extract from the 1918 Ordnance Survey 25" map, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/05 for Pen-y-Bryn, Edern commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project draft house history report relating to Pen y Bryn, researched by Lobley, Dunn, Barr and David as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/05 for Pen-y-Bryn, Edern comprising figure 4, trusses, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/05 for Pen-y-Bryn, Edern comprising figure 1, location plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results report relating to Pen y Bryn, produced by Dr D. Miles as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.