Plas Dolbenmaen, Formerly The Dolbenmaen Castle Public House

CommunityDolbenmaen
Description
A house set in the shaddow of Dolbenmaen castle mount (NPRN 93540), probably the location of a llys, a princely court and later a manor. It appears in the tax returns of 1662 when it was one of only two houses in the district with two hearths. It is shown on the OS County series 1st edition as the Dolbenmaen Castle public house.
An early eighteenth century L-plan building of stone rubble walls under a slate roof framed by tall gable end chimney stacks. It faces north-east where it shows a a two storey four bay front.
On the north-east of the house are a stable and cattle byre (NPRN 31428), with a washhouse to the south.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4280)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveArchaeological Desk-Based Study, Building Recording and Watching Brief Report relating to Plas Dolbenmaen, Garndolbenmaen. CAP Report Number 616, Project Number 1061.