Plas Gwyn, Llanrug

CommunityLlanrug
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the farmhouse, originally known as Ty Gwyn, is likely to have been built in the late C18- according to Edmund Hyde Hall, shortly before 1789. Lloyd George is said to have been a frequent visitor.

It is 2 storey wth a gable-lit attic and a 3-window front, with single-storey and 2-storey lean-tos to the rear, the latter linking with a single-storey outbuilding. A single-storey gabled range is attached to the left gable end of the main house. It is constructed of rendered rubblestone with slate hanging to the right gable end, and it has slate roofs with slate coping and integral end stacks to the main house.
It is lit by horned, 12-paned sashes with louvered shutters to the first floor, while the ground floor windows are original tripartite sashes in shallow segmental-headed recesses. A central 6-panel door, in a similar recess, has a rectangular overlight and side lights with glazing bars.
The whole of the ground floor protected by a slate slab-roofed verandah, projecting to the corners and supported on 4 pairs of cast-iron columns, narrowly spaced to centre and more widely spaced to ends. There is a brick roundel to the end wall of the single-storey gabled range. the outbuilding has a substantial ridge stack with a tall brick shaft.

The house has a relatively unaltered interior. There is a dogleg staircase with a cut string, plain circular newel, stick balusters and a moulded handrail rises from the central hall to the attic. The right ground-floor room has an elliptical arch with 2 half-columns towards the back of the room, and there is a recessed cupboard to the end wall. The name "Jane Williams/Ty Gwyn" is scratched in the original glass to the front window. The fireplaces are 20th century but the original panelled window shutters, plain ceiling cornices and 6-panel doors remain throughout the ground and first floors. There are boarded doors to the attic.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/12/2005