Rhydolion

CommunityLlanengan
Description
This two-storey late sixteenth- or early seventeenth-century house was the home of Geoffrey Parry (d. 24 April 1658), a Puritan Commissioner, officer in the Parliamentary Army and the first member of the noted Parry and Jones-Parry family of Madryn to live in Wales. The oldest part of the building is to the north, as the house was extended to the south in the mid-eighteenth century, almost doubling in length, and a kitchen was added to the west in the nineteenth century. The original building had a stair to the side of the fireplace lighted by a small window which still (as of 1964) contains its original diamond-leaded glazing. Much of the roof and the half dormers probably date from the eighteenth-century renovation, and most of the internal partitions and woodwork are late, but a few re-used sixteenth-century moulded floor joists are visible.

(Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, Vol. III (RCAHMW: 1964))