Ty Cerig, Llanengan

CommunityLlanengan
Description
A late sixteenth-early seventeenth century house. In the later seventeenth or eighteenth century a byre was added on the south and a small barn to the north. The walls are of stone rubble upon boulder bases. The house and byre shared a common gabled roof covered with small slates.
The house originally had a hall and parlour with a loft above the parlour. The hall had a massive projecting chimney in the west wall, later adapted as an entrance. Part of the original screen remains. From the eastern front a doorway led into the lower end of the hall. There are small, near-square, windows either side of the doorway. In the early eighteenth century a stair was inserted and a full upper storey was created, lit by semi dormers on the east. Gable end fireplaces superseded the original chimney.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvon. Inventory III (1964), 50 (No. 1592)