Ty Newydd

CommunityLlannor
Description
A two-storey late seventeenth-century house with an attic and a rear wing which was likely added in the eighteenth century. It is built of rubble with large quoin stones. The entrance on the east of the building appears to be original although the windows around and above it have been altered. On the west side two old doorways have been blocked. Inside, the partition to the south of the entrance on the ground floor is original and constructed of in-and-out boards, although it used to contain a doorway which has been closed. The southern room has an alcove with an eighteenth-century style archway, and a plain staircase is likely of a similar date. The size of the house may seem inappropriate to the extensive gardens (Nprn86507), and there does appear to to have been a larger structure immediately to the east of the present house, centrally placed in relation to the gardens.

(Sources: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, vol. III (RCAHMW: 1964); RCAHMW AP965035/45-6).