Ty'n Llan Bach

CommunityTudweiliog
Description
The north-western part of what is thought to be a late seventeenth century house. This was the former Llaniestyn rectory, said to have been replaced in 1724 and thereafter divided as a pair of cottages. The south-eastern part is Ty'n Llan (NPRN 16973).
A two storey building with walls of whitewashed stone rubble, supported by stepped butresses at the rear, under a slate gabled roof. There are three chimney stacks, those at the gable ends being more substantial than that above the property division.
Ty'n Llan Bach faces north-east where there is a doorway and a single window on the ground floor with a small upper storey window under the eaves, matching that in the facade of Ty'n Llan. There is a single storey range on the north-west, with a pair of pigsties beyond.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (4259)