Royal Victoria Hotel

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
An early nineteenth century hotel built to cater for Romantic tourists, including Princess Victoria in 1832. It was extended in 1868 and again in the later twentieth century. The hotel is set within extensive grounds (NPRN 86474) with a large service or stable court to the south-east.
The hotel is a stuccoed three storey building with basements, facing south-west and built into rising ground on the north-east. The main facade has a three bay block with a central doorway, fronted by a shallow portico or veranda, and flanked by wider advanced bays, all under a common slate hipped roof. The later nineteenth century additions are to the rear and the twentieth century extensions are on the south-east.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3765)