Wern

CommunityWaunfawr
Description
Wern is an early seventeenth century house, an extension of a smaller sixteenth century building which now forms the north-east part of the present building. The rebuild extended the main range to the south-west and added a further wing to the north-west, forming an 'L' plan, with a further two-storey extension at the rear (south-east elevation) of the south-west wing. The building is of roughly-coursed rubble, with slate cills and lintels und a rendered slate roof with three gabled dormer windows. Inside, there are stop-chamfered beams, and a seventeenth-century staicase. Part of the north-west wing contained mill machinery, driven by a cast-iron overshot waterwheel on the north-east wall which was restored in the late twentieth century.

Information from Carnarfonshire Inventory Vol 2 (p and Fig 188) and Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 27 February 2014.