Angel Vaults

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
The Angel Vaults overlooks the site of the medieval market place in Nott Square . The building appears to have a number of phases of construction. In 1983 remains of a medieval building, masked behind the exterior rendering, were discovered. The east elevation contained a fine decorated, ogee window at first floor level which is thought to date from the late fifteenth or early sixteenth century. There are similar windows at Hendy, Llantilio Crosseny and Llancaiach in Glamorgan. Close examination of the building revealed that the top floor jettied out over the lower floors on the Nott Square side. This has since been obscurred by a brick facing,probably added in the eighteeth or nineteenth cenury.
(From article, 'The Angel Vaults, Carmarthen: A Hitherto Unrecorded Medieval Building' by Terrence James, 1983 in 'The Carmarthenshire Antiquary). Penny Icke