Beili-Glas

CommunityLlandovery
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Beili- Glas is a terraced village house, painted roughcast with stucco dressings. It has a slate close-eaved roof and a roughcast right hand stack (left stack probably shared with Ty'r Graig). It is two storeys, double fronted and has horned sashes with marginal bars, It has a twentieth century door and decorative stucco which is also probably early twentieth century. There is a doorcase with raised pebbledash panels each side, round bosses at upper angles, lozenge centre and opposed scrolls above.There is also a first floor centre framed circular pebbledash panel with round bosses to centre and to frame with a small lozenge above.

It is listed as part of a consistent terrace of three houses, characteristic of Myddfai village, and part of a group with the church and other houses. The terrace retains good village vernacular character and detail, unusual in the region. The consistency and coherence of the group in terms of plan scale and detail gives these houses their special interest.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 12/10/2010