Bryn Towy, Garden, Camarthen

CommunityLlangunnor
According to the sales particulars of 1985
From the public road is a private gravelled entrance driveway of some 100 yards length, flanked by an Avenue of trees and lawns alongside which is a front enclosed level paddock laid out to pasture and swept to the front of the mansion, also terminating at the rear courtryard and extending further past the barn to the rear buildings.

To one side of the mansion is a croquet lawn, leading down to a two tier, horse show shaped, further lawned area offering a spendind location for ....... Woodlands to rear....flanked by a badminton/tennis lawn and the short walk back to the rear of the mansion is interpspersed with lawns, trees and bushes, tirecly to the rear of the mansion, is a york stone paved terrace, approx 25 x 21 ft with sunken barbecue area. Further to the rear, aenclosed by a mature beech hedge is the kitchen garden, capable of high vegetable production, from this area, access is obtained to the rear paddocks.
King Thomas Lloyd Jones

Sales partics 1989 cover has a good photo of the terraced gardens (Savills) and inside reproduces, in colour, an undated plan of the property about 1860 entitled 'Map of Bryntowy demensne, buildings gardens and land with pleasure ground and plantations, in the parish of Llangunnor, in the county of Carmarthen the property of J Bonville.'

C.S.Briggs 04.05.01

This garden owes most of its character to its situation on the edge of the river. It is depicted on the First Edition OS 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XXXIX, sheet 7 (1888), where it is shown as a cottage-like garden with mixed woodland, a carriage drive and no obvious kitchen garden. By the time of the second edition (1906), the property has been modernised, though there are still no particularly obvious elements. It is possible that much of the change intimated by later sales particulars indicate slow development of the site during the twentietn century.