Clynderwen

CommunityClynderwen
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
First mentioned in 1634, Clynderwen was owned by the Gower family from 1840, who substantially rebuilt it in 1864?1870. The present structure is a large two-story house constructed mainly of red brick with stone quoins, a slate roof and sash windows under simple cornices. The main wing is oriented south-west to north-east with the south-east-facing entrance through porch in the north-eastern corner and a two-story canted bay window in the south-western face. Two further wings extend back to the northwest. Sale particulars for the house from October 1991 describe the main house as containing a vestibule, reception hall, drawing room, morning room, formal dining room, breakfast room, kitchen, utility room, five bedrooms, two bathrooms, a water closet, dressing room and extensive cellarage in addition to a `17th century wing? with servants hall, boot room, store room, lamp room, cloakroom and three bedrooms and a `16th century wing? with four bedrooms, two rooms and a dairy used as a garage.

(Sources: `Clynderwen House, Llanfallteg, nr. Narberth, Dyfyd, Wales?, King Thomas Lloyd-Jones & Co, October 1991, NMRW, Additional Information, Carm/Dom/SN11NW; `Cleddau Ddu Hub Heritage and Natural Environment Audit, Part A: Clunderwen Community Audit?, Trysor, Dec. 1991, NMRW, C564925, p. 41; Dyfyd Archaeological Trust HER, PRN 20973; Francis Jones, Historic Carmarthenshire homes and their Families (Llandybie: Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society, 1987), p. 37)