No. 10 Quay Street, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Description
An earlier eighteenth century townhouse built in the late seventeenth-early eighteenth century London fashion. By the late nineteenth century it had become a private girls school, then the County Girls School. More recently the County Club, the house has now declined into offices. Many original features were lost in this process.
This is a two storey building with basement and attics. It is made up of two parallel ranges. The front range presents a symmetrical five bay facade to Quay Street, of painted stucco with a central doorway under a steep slate gabled roof. The doorway is reach by a flight of steps and the basement has a door and window facing the street. The attic is lit by rooflights.
The rear range consists of three sections under two cross gabled roofs. The north section projects slightly. The southern end of the front range is noticeably inset around the adjoining No. 11 (NPRN 17736) and a massive rear stack replaces the more usual gable end chimney. The resulting plan is markedly irregular and it is possible that the house contains earlier fabric.
The front doorway opens onto a central corridor or vestibule between two unequal rooms. It leads back to the staircase, which retains its original position in the centre section of the rear range.
There is a small rear yard or garden, backing onto the medieval town wall.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (17243)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsOne pdf showing a set of bilingual centenary exhibition panels entitled Can Mlynedd o Arolygu a Chofnodi. One Hundred Years of Survey and Record, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.