Irongates, Edwinsford

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
A pair of early(?) nineteenth century estate cottages on the Edwinsford estate (NPRN 266173). They were built to mimick the early seventeenth century mansion (NPRN 249) and together are square in plan with a pyramidal roof rising to a central chimney stack. They face the Iron Gates Lodge (NPRN 17313), which became the main entrance to the grounds in the nineteenth century.
This is a single storey building with attics in the pyramidal roof. The walls are of stone rubble with ashlar dressings. The main facade has a central roundheaded niche in a rectangular frame with sash windows to either side. Rising above the niche is a nicely proportioned pedimented dormer with good classical detail.
It is possible that the building served as a gatelodge to the early nineteenth century gates prior to 1861 when the present lodge was built. Gatelodges with pyramidal roofs and central chimney stacks are not uncommon in the nineteenth century, although this building may be unique amongst these in mimicking the main house.

Source: NMR Site File and other holdings