Island House, St Clears

CommunitySt Clears
Description
A small, but sophisticated house built by local carpenter and glazier Job Brigstock by 1841 on what had been common land. Some features are reminiscent of later eighteenth century styles. It is thought that the house was intended as an advertisement for Brigstock's craft as well as a home. Earlier buildings shown on a map of 1810 may have been incorporated into the service range, which is set askew to the house.
This is a two storey house with cellars. The walls are painted stone rubble under a slate gabled roof with a tile crest framed by red brick end chimney stacks. The house faces east where it presents a three bay symmetrical facade with a central doorway under a round arch approached by steps. It retains many fine original features.
The house is one room deep with a former kitchen and parlour set either side of the central loby and passage. The remarkable circular staircase, curving round a miniscule well, is in a central rear wing. At the north end is a single storey rear wing, shown on the OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Carmarthen. XXVIII.13). The main service wing is attached to the south end of the house. This is a two storey building raised out of an earlier single storey structure. It housed a further kitchen and a workshop.
A datestone has been reset in the north gable of the main house. It reads,
Job