No. 60 King Street, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
A late eighteenth century townhouse, now a shop with accommodation above.
This is a three storey building above a basement, under a slate hipped roof, now with attics. It has a three bay painted brick streetfront topped by a parapet. The ground floor is now lost to a modern shopfront, but the upper storeys have unevenly spaced sash windows with large highlighted voussoirs and keystones.
The house appears to have been three rooms deep, with a fine early nineteenth century elliptical staircase in the middle room. It is set on sloping ground so that the basement opened onto ground level at the rear, its back room featuring a fireplace.
A long narrow yard led to a garden to the rear, shown in some detail on the OS 1st edition 1:500 Town Plan of 1888. An alley led from the garden to Chapel Street.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9473)