Old Smithy, Llanarthne

CommunityLlanarthney
Description
The Old Smithy is an eighteenth century house with an added nineteenth century cottage, producing an L-plan range. The house was converted to a smithy after 1847 and is depicted as such on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XL.4 1888). It continued as a smithy into the second half of the twentieth century(?), later becoming a petrol station before falling into disrepair. Present condition unknown, description based on 1988 account.
The house is set at right angles to the road, north-east to south-west. It was a one and a half storey building with battered limewashed stone rubble walls originally under a thatched gabled roof supported on crucks. There is a huge timber lintled hearth in the north-east gable. The south-west (road) end appears to have been lowered and otherwise reconstructed when the building became a smithy. The doorway was at the centre of the north-west wall. Most other openings have been altered. Slates replaced the original thatch.
The single storey cottage wing on the south-east faces towards the road with small windows either side of a modern vehicle entrance.

Source: NMR Site File