Furnace Lodge, Later Milestone

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteVILLA
Description
An early nineteenth century villa built, probably in 1801, by John Morgan Sr. who in 1800 had relinquished ownership of the nearby tinplate works (NPRN 40504) whilst retaining control of the blast furnace there (NPRN 34043). The villa was set within two acres of ornamental grounds (NPRN 266187), depicted in some detail on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XXXIX.3 1890). The house is now known as Milestone and has been divided into flats.
This is a late Georgian/Regency two storey house. It faces south-east towards the tinplate works where it shows a symmetrical three bay stuccoed facade under a slate hipped roof flanked by end chimney stacks. The ground floor has a central round-headed niche instead of the more usual doorway, flanked by French windows, with three twelve pane sash windows above. The entrance is in the south-west side elevation, now covered by a modern conservatory, it is flanked by unequal round headed windows.
At the rear there is a large two storey service wing with basement and attics. Its slate roof is hipped towards the house and gabled away from it.
The ground floor of the main house has two large rooms at the front and two smaller rooms, one of which is the hall, either side of the main staircase to the rear. There are five main rooms on the first floor. The service wing has its own stair.
The outbuildings and yards clustered around the service wing have now gone. These included a small coachhouse and a stable. The rear yard had a retaining wall topped by wrought iron railings dated around 1761, when the tinplate works began production.

Sources: James in the Carmarthen Antiquary XII (1976), 31-54
CADW Listed Buildings Database (9419)