Aberdare Hall, Cardiff University, Cathays Park, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCathays
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Aberdare Hall was built in 1893-5 by H.W. Wills, architect of Swansea, as a women's hall of residence for Cardiff University (nprn 31914). It is a Jacobean style three-storey brick buiding with terracotta dressings, a tile roof behind coped gables, and brick stacks. Originally the Corbett Road elevation was asymmetrical with two Flemish gables to the front, but a third gable was added after 1908 to make a symmetrical front. The building is first shown in this form on the 1920 Ordnance Survey. Further additions were also made to the rear in the early twentieth century. In 1938-40, a neo-Georgian detached wing to the north east, incorporating a ground-floor library, was built by Verner O. Rees, architect, and a detached north wing was added in the Modern style by Verner Rees, Laurence & Mitchell in 1963.
Source:- Cadw listed buildings database.
N.J.Roberts, RCAHMW, 22/07/2008.