The Mount Stuart Hotel, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The Mount Stuart was a Grade II listed building (listed 1976-1993) constructed in the second half of the nineteenth-century, although it does not appear as a public house on the first or second edition 25? O.S. maps (1880, 1901) and thus may have been converted into a public house early in the twentieth century. The three-story building was situated on the corner of Bute Place and Bute Crescent. Its entrance was in the north-east corner of the building. The building was rendered with low hipped roofs and large chimneys. A white string course ran around the building between the first and second stories bearing the name of the establishment and there was white quoining at the corners as well as white doorframes at the entrances. The building was demolished on 29 March 1987, along with 2 Bute Crescent next door, as part of wider redevelopment of the area.

(Source: NMR Site File: Glam/DOM/ST17SE)
A.N.Coward RCAHMW, 25.05.2018