Clyne Castle;Neuadd Gilbertson;Woodlands, Mumbles

CommunityMumbles
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Castellated mansion. First built in 1791 as 'Woodlands' for Richard Phillips, a local entrepreneur, in a severely Classical style. Extended in 1800. In 1819-20 it was largely remodelled externally in a Gothic style with battlemented parapets and turrets to a bowed S. facade.

The property was sold to William Graham Vivian in 1860. The Vivians owned the from 1860 through to 1952 and undertook extensive remodelling, including a conservatory, which by 1956 had been demolished.

In the mid 1950s Clyne Castle and grounds was bought by Swansea City Council, who opened the grounds in 1954 as a park. The University of Swansea subsequently bought the castle for use a halls of residence. A modern residential block was added in 1968.

The university sold the site in 2003 and it has since been redeveloped. The castle has been converted into apartments by architect Dewi Evans, and Holder Mathias architects have designed the surrounding residential development comprising of 15 detached houses and the conversion of the former coach house into 3 houses.

The site was photographed during aerial reconnaissance on 4th March 2008 by RCAHMW.