Gelli; New Gelli Farmhouse, Glyncorrwg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityGlyncorrwg
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Late 17th century farmhouse, with pair 19th century cottages attached. Original house. 1 storey and attic. Stone rubble.

WALLPAINTINGS: Painted plaster above feeding-walk (wash and ?line).

Gelli Farm occupies the original hall and cow house, with the parlour at the uphill end.

The original doorway to the hall, placed adjacent to the fireplace, survives although details are altered. The hall has a joist-beam ceiling, chamfered with stepped stops, a fireplace with inserted segmental brick arch, and a panelled reveal to the south window. In the parlour is a similar reveal and, on the north side of the room, a rare bed cupboard. Stairs from the parlour to the upper storey have lower treads of stone and upper treads of wood. In the upper storey is an early 19th century plastered ceiling, except at the west end where a single original truss is visible (said by RCAHMW to have a cambered collar). At the top of the original stair beside the hall fireplace is a further flight of stone steps with cross-slab roof to the attic over the byre. The original stairs from the hall are now infilled.

The byre retains 2 flagged passages, leading to blocked doorways in the S wall, and cobbles and a single manger.

Listed as a sub-medieval farm retaining early plan form and detail and with notable 19th century improvements, and as an integral component of an impressive farm group including a bakehouse and barn.
(Source; cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 17/01/2007