High Street, No. 81, Cowbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityCowbridge with Llanblethian
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
Early to mid 19th century house of three storeys. The front is a three bay elevation with pebbledash cladding and a slate, gabled roof with a red brick stack to the right. On ground floor is a central, pedimented, doorcase with a plain fanlight and a six-panelled door, to each side of which is a storeyed, canted bay window rising to the first floor. These bays are fitted with sash windows, the central sash having marginal lights.

Inside the walls of the central ground floor passage have been removed, but the left hand ground floor room retains an early 19th century fireplace with a reeded architrave, angle blocks with flanking cupboards fitted with three-panelled doors, while the right hand room also has an 19th century fireplace. There is a contemporary rear staircase with straight balusters and a hardwood rail, four panelled doors survive on the first floor, and there is a small bedroom grate on the second floor.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 23/01/2006