Llangeinor Grange

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityOgmore Valley
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
Grange of 'Egliskainwyr', originated in grant to Margam BAbbey, confirmed c.1215, property forfeited 1337: now visible remains; site thought to be that currently occupied by 'Cae Abbot' (Nprn18191).
AP coverage & historic mapping (OS County series - Glamorgan. XXXIV.4 1876) may provide ome indication as to location of this establishment; the now removed NW boundary of the field N of the churchyard shows as a broad parchmark with an apparent rounded angle where it meet the current road/track (at SS92448804), possibly the N angle of an enclosure, which then returned S along the line of the road; a rectangular area adjoining the churchyard on the W, 50m N-S by 30m, appears to survive as an earthwork; there are traces of at least two small rectangular enclosures/fields, 30-40m across, immediately SE & E of 'Cae Abbot'; earthworks at SS92388794 may be quarrying features.

Associated with:
Chapel/church (Nprn401518).