Old Masons Arms;High Street, 66, Cowbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityCowbridge with Llanblethian
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
A two-storey building with stone rubble walls and a slate roof. The front elevation has stuccoed cladding to the ground floor and roughcast cladding with applied timber framing to the upper floor. The main wing is on E-W axis and comprises of a two-unit hall house of circa 1400, with a hall to the E divided by a cross-passage from the service room to the W. The building abutted the Medieval town wall and W gate on the NW. The house was converted to a storeyed house in the seventeenth century, with the addition of a bay window. There is a later projecting wing also at NW end and also a later rear wing.

It is listed as an extremely rare example of a town house retaining medieval features on an important site in the conservation area. The walls to The Butts are along the line of the Medieval walls of Cowbridge, and incorporate in their footings parts of the old walls.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/11/2010