Overton House

CommunityPort Eynon
Description
In 1783 Overton house was occupied by a tenant of Morgan Beynon. In 1844 the house is recorded as the homestead of George Gibbs, with 50 acres (20.25 hectares), under the Penrice estate. The left (north west) end was a single-unit end-access house of perhaps early C17; the rear wall of this part contains a recess interpreted as a bed recess and another interpreted as a staircase recess, the rear of the latter being slightly curved. This older part contains a wooden settle at right-angles to the hearth (an increasingly rare survival) and a charnel box above, the latter a very rare survival of an important feature culturally linking Gower with Devon; it is a recess extending into the upper storey for hanging bacon and ham for curing. The settle and charnel perhaps date from the C18 when the house was enlarged or rebuilt to the right, the new part containing a central entrance and stairs in the ususual layout, with a parlour to the right. Later a bakehouse was added to the right end, under a slightly lower roof, and a dairy centrally at the rear. There is a barn in tandem to the left.
Source; Cadw list description