The Oystercatcher, Laleston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityLaleston
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

The Oystercatcher Inn is probably 16th (main house), with an added wing dated c 1700. The roof was raised later and the building refronted probably in the 18th century.

A survey of 1972 reported remains of a central fireplace with large timber bressummer, having the date of 1679 inscribed on the lintel, and a winding stone staircase with cross slab roof adjacent. These features no longer appear to remain.

The inn has a long 2-storey street frontage of 6 bays. The left bay is pebbledashed, the rest rendered and painted with limewashed stone rubble construction to rear.

By the late 19th century it was known as ‘The New Inn'.

Reference: Cadw listed building description.

RCAHMW, 2024.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Oystercatcher, 47 High Street, Laleston. Dated 2018. Report no: 1717. Project code: 2560.