The Sages, Colwinston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityColwinston
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Small farmhouse with attached barn in-line and with the same ridge line, now one dwelling. The house is limewashed rubble, and the barn plain random rubble, both with slate roofs, gable stacks to house, rebuilt in rubble. A small 2-room double depth cottage, with later extension in one storey to the right for the kitchen, and barn attached to the left, this stands slightly proud. Two storeys, two windows, with replacement casements, central broad-plank door; the barn has central stable door with loading door above, both of these now have modern hardwood infill, and two ventilation slits. Coped gable to barn. The extension to the right appears to be a conversion from a granary, with an upper door and one window to the right.

Probably C18 with the granary a C19 addition.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/10/06