St Fagans Castle: Mansion; Welsh Folk Museum

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunitySt Fagans
Description
1. House inside the remains of the medieval curtain wall of medieval castle. Three storey, basically Elizabethan. Many examples of different periods. This property is now the Welsh Folk Museum.

2. Elizabethan and later mansion built within circuit of medieval castle enclosure (Nprn300313).
Associated with: Park/gardens (Nprn 265794)
J.Wiles 05.02.03

3. Probaby built by Nicholas Herbert c1596. The house is located within the restored remains of the C13 curtain wall of the medieval castle. Three-storeys. Facing of whitewashed, roughcast, cladding. E-plan, with short wings and two-storey central porch. Very little exterior decoration. Much of the interior established in the early C17, although some alterations were made in the mid C19. Fine C19 staircase leading to first floor. Upstairs, one bedroom has a carved frieze of early C17 date, an over-mantel dated 1635 and oak panelling painted at a later date. Another bedroom has painted fielded panelling of early C18 date and a finely carved frieze of about 1620. The furniture has been chosen by the Welsh Folk museum to represent various periods.

(Source CADW listed buildings database; additional information from Pevsner, 'Glamorgan', 1995, pp559-562)
J Hill 03.10.2003
RCAHMW AP955171/64-5

Wallpaintings; One room in the attic floor has geometric/floral patterns on the walls, black on white.