Taranymwrthwl

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityLlanbradach
Description
Taranymwrthwl was built c.1600 as a 2-unit house with gable-end entry, to which a storeyed porch was added in the 17th century, when a new entrance was made in the position of a former hall window. A cow house was added in the 18th century and a detached barn was built at right angles to it, very close to the house and separated from the porch only by narrow steps. The house was altered again in the late 19th century, when the fenestration was altered, and the upper storey of the cow house was converted for domestic use. The porch ceased to be the main entrance at this time, as new doorway was provided in a lean-to added to the gable end and the original gable end entry was re-opened. The barn was demolished in the 1990s.

(Taken from Cadw Listing citation) S Garfi 16/8/06