Ty Mawr, Whitchurch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityWhitchurch
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Ty Mawr, Whitchurch, is now very much of the late 19th century and later, with all replaced external features and with inserted internal timber-work, but it still incorporates an earlier structure. It is noteworthy for being the earliest surviving dated house in Glamorgan, 1583, but very little remains of this period apart from the basic walling, one upstairs fireplace and the fireplace in the garden, which may be in situ but seems unlikely to be. It received a very thorough modernisation in c.1900 including complete re-roofing and internal re-planning but it has not been altered a great deal since.

Additional note (R.F.S.): Elizabethan, winged, gentry house with lateral fireplace dated 1583 (removed to St. Fagans) fully described in RCAHMW, "Glamorgan: The Greater Houses", pp. 155-8.