Monk Street, 20, Monmouth; Singleton House

CommunityMonmouth
Description
Built in the early nineteenth century and probably dating from 1825-35, Singleton House is stucco fronted and painted with a cill band at first floor. It is three storeys, three windows and is a Classical style double depth central entry villa. At the centre there is a a recessed arch through the ground and first floors, with a moulded swag over the arch and a Welsh slate roof. The ground floor windows are in arched recesses, with large sashes and six over six panes with half panes on either side. There is a round headed doorway with a six-panel door and fanlight and a trellis porch with tented roof. The second floor windows are plain six over six pane sashes and the upper floor windows are three over three sashes, on either side only. It has deep eaves, a low pitch roof and a tall rendered stack on either gable. There are wrought iron railings with stone dwarf walls and gate-posts intact on the street front.

It is listed for its special architectural interest as a well preserved late Georgian house in a good group leading out of town.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 31/01/2011