Moor Street, 22-23A, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
These probable early eighteenth century three- storey buildings occupy a prominent position close to the Town Gate in Chepstow and are comprised of a corner shop, offices and accommodation. They were remodelled in the early nineteenth century and even later. Whilst Numbers 22 and 23 with elevations to Moor Street and Welsh Street as well as to the rear lane, are one premises; number 23a with frontage to Moor Street is a serparate shop with other businesses and offices above,. The walls of these buildings are roughcast rendered with applied timbering and there is a steep pitched slate roof - part artificial - with swept eaves and hipped at the corner where it is set well back behind the parapet from the curved frontage, with swept eaves. There is also a centre stone ridge stack at the property division and rendered end stacks to the left. These buildings all have Victorian shop fronts with cornices and whilst number 22 has clustered columns at each end, cast iron column inside and curved multipane windows, number 23 has decorative spandrels to plate glass window divided by half-round mullion with a narrow decorative frieze and number 23a has a panelled shopfront with a rounded corner mullion, a recessed door with panelled reveals and pilasters and bracketed fascia. The Welsh Street frontage has a wide doorway with a recessed door and a cambered arched window beside. The rear elevation to these buildings has a machine-tile roof.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 03/07/2008