Mounton House, Chepstow

CommunityMathern

Circa 1910. Huge "Tudor" mansion.
Associated with: Gardens (Nprn266051).

A large stone and timbered house in Arts and Crafts/Vernacular style designed by H. Avray Tipping in collaboration with the architect Eric Francis, and built in 1911-12. It stands on a level plateau to the SE of the hamlet of Mounton, with a precipitous slope below it to the NW. It is approached by a long drive from the village of Pwllmeyric to the SE. Near the house the drive enters a wide approach between buttressed stone walls, which is flanked by outbuildings and cottages. The house is set back from this approach on the left-hand side at the end, with a square forecourt with circular drive in front of it. The main facade has projecting gables and a central timbered section.

Avray Tipping lived in the house from 1912 to 1922, when he gave the estate to his brother's godson, Major H.C.L. Holden of Brasted, and moved to High Glanau, near Trelleck. The house subsequently had several private owners, and was bought by the present owners (then Monmouthshire County Council) in 1951 for use as a special school. It was used as a school for boys aged 11-16 with social, emotional and behavioural difficulties until the school's closure in August 2020.