Nevill Hall Hospital;Old Nevill Hall; Nevill Court

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteHOSPITAL
Description

Nevill Hall was built in the 1860s as a country house for James Charles Hill, of Blaenafon iron works, and known as 'The Brooks'. He had purchased the existing property in 1860, followed by demolition and rebuilding. It was purchased in 1890 by the Marquess of Abergavenny, and renamed Nevill Court. The Marquess died in 1915 and the house was sold as Nevill Hall in 1916, 1918 and finally in 1920 when it became a hospital. After the building of the present hospital in the 1970s, it became a conference and training centre for the health authority.

The building is L-shaped, of Tudor-Gothic character with two non-symmetrical bays. There is a projecting central portion forming a porch with an oriel window above.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.