Nevill Street, 25, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Description
Early C19 front, but probably late C16 in origin though from the outside only the widely spaced windows may suggest that this is the refronting and heightening of an older house.

Stucco fronted and painted with a natural slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth plan with entries to left. Three storeys, two windows, very widely spaced, Ground floor has a shopfront with door to left and carriage door to rear at far left. The shopfront is possibly late C19 for the frame, but C20 for the infill. Stall-riser, 4-light display window with timber mullions, thicker in the centre. Plain pilastered frame and fascia, 2-light shop door. Windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes, but the second floor ones are smaller. Paired bracketed eaves cornice, low pitch roof with stack to left gable. Rear elevation altered but has some visible rubble stonework.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 26/10/06