New Market Street, 21, Usk

CommunityUsk
Type Of SiteDWELLING
A Georgian frontage to an earlier, probably 16th century, building.

House with Georgian frontage attached to the right. The exterior is roughcast-rendered and painted, with a slate roof well set back behind a parapet which has narrow stone coping and raised verges. There is a small rendered part-external end stack to the left. The house is two storeys, with a three- window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals, the centre one of which is blind. There is a doorway to the right with a shallow bracketed hood and a recessed panelled, part-glazed, door. Plinth. There is a lower single storey and a loft wing to the left with a cobbled forecourt and boarded double doors. A side wall with spikes extends from the corner to join a low wide wall across the frontage with railings with fleur-de-lys and urn finials. This is part-embedded in a hedge. There is a scrolled lamp-arch to the entrance at the right.

The interior is reported to retain an early fireplace with a stone lintel.

(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/08/2005