Old Campston

CommunityGrosmont
Description
Old Campston is a multi-period vernacular house originating as a cruck-framed hall-house. Several phases may be identified: (1) Hall-house of c. 1500-50: the surviving crucks define the single-bay hall and inner-bay of the medieval house; (2) stone-walled longhouse with inserted chimney, ceiling, and fireplace stair; (3) c. 1650+ modification of passage bay to ?outer parlour; (4) 19th century modifications including added back-kitchen.

Wallpainting: there are traces of painted decoration on the front (hall side) and rear (inner-room side) of the post-and-panel partition. On the hall side there was a repetitive pattern of 'vase' shapes. On the parlour side there are traces of winged angels on the top of the screen. The decoration is now very faint. RFS/2004.