Pilstone Farmhouse, Bigsweir

CommunityTrellech United
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Two-storey stone-built farmhouse with roughcast three-bay front. Mostly C17 or early C18 but fragmentary timber framing may indicate earlier origins. Remodelled during C19 and later C20. The main roof has stone-slates to front and Roman tiles to rear, while the cross range to the south has a pantiled roof; stone rectangular end chimney stacks, rendered to left, this one is external and may be an addition, the other is internal. The front has a central gabled porch with cambered-arch entrance and recessed plank door. Between this and the eaves is a tiny, square, casement window either side of which are taller 2-light casements under gabled dormers with wave-pattern bargeboards and finials, as also on the porch - this same ornamentation is also shown in old photographs of the adjacent Pilstone House. The ground floor windows are broader, later, casements, but again with 2 + 2 panes. Cement-rendered left hand gable end has projecting chimney breast and similar casement glazing. Stepped out to the rear is a cross-range with lean-to half-glazed porch attached to the front end; this range was probably a bakehouse - see the large chimney breast on the rear (west) gable end; tripartite window to the section with 4 + 6 + 4 panes. The main part of the whitewashed rubble rear is formed of a broader cross range that sweeps down to single storey to either side of a two storey centre; out of character pointing and some modern glazing. The hillside is cut away creating a narrow, stone-walled, rear yard.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 30/10/06