Pistyll

CommunityLlanover
Description
Pistyll is a seventeenth century house of unusual type with an unheated central room. It may be that the right hand half was a small two-roomed, two-storeyed house with an attic and gable entry which had a further room added to the unheated end as occasionally happened. The house is completely covered in roughcast render, probably over local rubblestone, and has a concrete tile roof with gable-end red sandstone stacks. It has a single depth central entry plan with a kitchen wing added probably c1700 and a later porch. There are two storeys and a garret. Many of the external features have been replaced in the C20, but the internal character of the building survives well. Both the main rooms have open fireplaces with oak lintels, although they have both been reconstructed. The left hand room has a stone spiral stair to the left and this leads to solid oak treads for the spiral to the attic. The stair in the right hand room is to the right but leads only to the first floor. There are many close set plainly chamfered cross-beams with step stops, a number of which are replacements. The unheated central room is framed and plastered and there are six upper cruck principals with notched collars.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 19/06/2008