St James Square, 33, W. Side;Apna Gir, Whitecross St., 33

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Number 33 Whitecross Street is a double depth central entry plan, three storey house. It is roughcast rendered and painted over rubblestone with a Welsh slate roof and red brick stacks. There are two band courses at floor levels. The ground floor has a porch with slim cast iron columns (probably drainpipes), and a six-panel door. There is also a c1900 canted bay on the right with plate glass sashes. The windows above and to the left are all plate glass sashes, but are smaller at the second floor. There is a steeply pitched roof with an external stack with offsets at either gable.
The rear elevation is in only two storeys with a very steeply pitched roof to the main ridge.
It is included for its special architectural interest as a probably C18 house of definite character which is part of an important group of historic buildings.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings (NJR 20/02/2008)