Waterloo House, Llanfoist

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Description
Sub-medieval farmhouse probably of three phases in late C16 and C17. Recent extensive renovation. Formerly known as Maerdy, a name that suggests it was an important local building which would explain the evidence of high quality detail internally.

Substantial 2-storey sub-medieval farmhouse of whitewashed rubble under a slate roof; brick chimney stacks, those to right being set diagonally. There is a clear masonry break to right indicating that the downhill bay is added, probably as a C17 solar block; there is also a possible masonry break to left indicating an earlier enlargement of the C16 house. The original building was therefore probably a 2-bay hall-house which was enlarged into a 4-bay farmhouse with projecting stair to rear. The fenestration has been recently renewed with mostly 2-light ovolo-moulded timber-framed casements with diamond-leaded glazing. Some stone hood-moulds are retained, especially to the downhill bay which also retains a tiny cellar window with iron bar. Modern main door under a cambered arch and a further door to kitchen at uphill end. Lean-to at right hand end. Broad stair projection at rear with doorway to the uphill angle that may correspond to a now lost cross-passage.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 18/9/06