Aberhafesp Hall

CommunityAberhafesp
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

Dating to c.1675, Aberhafesp Hall is one of the earliest brick buildings in the region. Two storeys with attic and cellar the house is constructed of red brickwork in English bond on a masonry plinth c.1m high under slate roofs with overhanging, boarded eaves. Memorials to the Morgan family in the church date back to 1701 and suggest that they were the original owners of the house. It is likely that the house originally had a double-pile plan. The very fine wooden staircase in the east range would suggest that the entrance was on the east side, facing the gardens and the church. Considerable alterations occurred in the early 19th century, including the formation of a south range resulting in a U-shaped roof plan and changes to the fenestration.

The house was sold in 1917 and was subsequently split up into separate flats.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.