Black Hall

CommunityKerry
Description
Black Hall, Kerry, is a well preserved gentry house, finely detailed and proportioned in a simplified Neo-Classical style. Built in the late 18th century and remodelled in the early mid-19th century, it was the home of Richard Jones, 1788, purser to the Royal Navy and philanthropist, and later of John Wilkes Poundley (1807-1872), the surveyor for Montgomeryshire from 1861.

Constructed of brick, laid in lime putty to Flemish bond, with slate roofs, the main range extends NE to SW with rear wings at the centre and at NE end extending to a later parallel range, and forming a reentrant garden on the SW leading to the service yard. The main range is 5 bays long, symmetrical, the centre bay set forward, and having an added porch with a central 6-panelled door flanked by paired brick pilasters, stone cornice and stone ball finials raised on blocks. The upper window is round headed. There are boxed eaves and a brick stack central and external to each gable end. The road originally ran NW of the house, but was re-aligned after 1842 around the SE side to permit the laying out of the gardens.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.