Bodfach Hall

CommunityLlanfyllin
Description

An old manor house on the site of Bodfach Hall was rebuilt in 1761 by owner Bell Lloyd and consisted of block with hipped roof with attics over two-storey, three bay front. This house rebuilt in turn circa 1870 incorporating parts of 18th century house, becoming hotel after Second World War.

The building has stucco elevations with a shallow plinth and rusticated quoins. It has a steeply hipped slate roof with groups of polygonal yellow brick chimneys; bracketed eaves. The entrance front has five pedimented dormers. The five window front has first floor central window tripartite with central sash flanked by narrow sashes, flanked by pillars with brackets. There is a central bathstone Doric porch; triglyphs and paterae, two columns, two pillars; to each side of porch two tall sash windows with cornices over. The south side has an iron balcony supported on columns to form a verandah.

Interrnally the public rooms have good interiors including the entrance hall in heavy Italianate classical style. There are bracketed dentil beams with heraldic shields to the ceiling; pair of Roman Doric columns, Gothic fireplace. There is a (probably C18 stair) leading to a rear room with wooden square panelling.

References: R Kretchmer, Llanfyllin, A Pictorial History, 1992, p 3 ff.